site stats
[…] WebJul 11, 2016 · The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) is the primary authority for U.S. immigration law, codified at Title 8 United States Code. Immigration practitioners customarily cite directly to the INA rather than to its code counterpart and do not provide parallel citations. Use the table below to find see how INA sections correspond to U.S. … Web(F) (i) The requirement that the alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address and telephone number (if any) at …

Web"The requirement of paragraph (1) of section 312(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1423(a)(1)) shall not apply to the naturalization of any person-"(1) who-"(A) was admitted into the United States as a refugee from Laos pursuant to section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157); and WebThe Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an …

WebFeb 18, 2024 · DSS-5239: In Home Family Services Agreement. Child Support. Child Welfare Services. Energy Programs. Enterprise Program Integrity Control System (EPICS) Food …

WebMay 11, 2024 · A. Purpose Section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) allows certain noncitizens who are physically present in the United States to adjust status to that of a lawful permanent resident (LPR).